Jump to content
Ornithology Exchange

Kearney Meeting Report


Chris Merkord

Recommended Posts

The Association of Field Ornithologists, the Cooper Ornithological Society, and the Wilson Ornithological Society held their annual meetings in joint conference 9-12 Mar 2011 in Kearney, Nebraska.

 

The scientific program included 193 oral presentations organized into 33 topical sessions and 4 symposia on Cerulean Warblers, Prairie Grouse, birds and agriculture, and management of Piping Plover and Least Terns, and 76 poster presentations.

 

There were three plenary lectures:

  • For AFO, Gary L. Krapu presented “Sandhill Cranes and the Platte River: a local and global perspective”
  • For COS, Thomas B. Smith presented “Diversification along ecological gradients in the tropics”
  • For WOS, the winner of the Margaret Morse Nice Medal was Richard N. Conner, who presented “The ecology of the Red-cockaded woodpecker, by necessity a multidisciplinary study.”

Student travel awards were presented jointly by the three societies to CATHERINE ALSFORD and KYLE HORTON, Canisius College; TAZA SCHAMING, Cornell University; ANTHONY DALISIO, Emporia State University; TYLER BECK, Florida Atlantic University; JOHN POURTLESS, Florida State University; STEPHANIE KANE, Fort Hays State University; ERIK JOHNSON and JARED WOLFE, Louisiana State University; LAURA KEARNS, DAVID SLAGER, JENNIFER THIEME, and KAREN WILLARD, The Ohio State University; AUBREY ALAMSHAH, Ohio Wesleyan University; EMILY THOMAS and ANDREW WEBER, Pennsylvania State University; MEGAN SHAVE, Stonehill College; JENNIFER MA, SUNY-ESF; JESSICA KLASSEN, Texas A&M University; BLAKE GRISHAM and JANICE KELLY, Texas Tech University; MELISSA CREASEY, Trent University; JHERIME KELLERMANN and CHRIS MCCREEDY, University of Arizona; JULIE JEDLICKA, UCLA-Santa Cruz; MDUDUZI NDLOVU, University of Cape Town; NICHOLAS PER HUFFELDT, University of Copenhagen; CHRISTINE REGA, University of Delaware; JESSICA OSWALD, University of Florida; TERESA LORENZ, University of Idaho; WENDY SCHELSKY, University of Illinois; LINDA LAIT, University of Lethbridge; EMILY PIPHER and MAGGI SLIWINSKI, University of Manitoba; STEFANIE BERGH, MEADOW KOUFFELD, BAILEY MCKAY, and GOPI SUNDAR, University of Minnesota; ANNA PETERSON, University of Minnesota-Duluth; DIANE LANDOLL, University of Oklahoma; KATERINA TVARDIKOVA, University of South Bohemia; THAN BOVES, University of Tennessee; MATTHEW HAYES, University of Wisconsin-Madison; LAUREN THROOP, University of Wyoming; and MONIKA MAIER and STEPHEN PETERSON, Utah State University.

 

 

 

 

The Alexander Wilson Prize for the best student oral presentation ($300) was awarded to Nicole M. Davros, University of Illinois at Urbana-Chamgaign, for “An experimental test of density-dependent reproduction in Prothonotary Warblers, Protonotaria citrea.”

 

The Lynds Jones Prize ($300) for best student poster presentation was awarded to Valerie Steen, University of Alaska Fairbanks, for "Potential effects of climate change on the distribution of wetland-associated birds in the Prairie Pothole Region, U.S.A."

 

John A. Pourtless IV, Florida State University, received the Nancy Klamm Best Undergraduate Student Oral Paper Award ($100) for "An interpretation of the tenth skeletal specimen of Archaeopteryx," and A. B. Anderson, The Citadel, received the Nancy Klamm Best Undergraduate Student Poster Award ($100) for "Hormonal correlates of West Nile Virus seropositivity in House Finches.”

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Archived

This topic is now archived and is closed to further replies.

×
×
  • Create New...