Several positions available. Positions begin on or before May 25 and end on August 15; some flexibility with start and end dates may be possible.
Job description: Audubon manages seven island research stations off the coast of Maine that are nesting sanctuaries for Arctic, Common, Roseate, and Least Terns, Atlantic Puffins, Black Guillemots, Razorbills, Laughing Gulls, Common Eiders, Leach’s Storm-Petrels, and wading birds (species vary by island). Interns will gain direct experience with a variety of field skills, including, but not limited to: monitoring seabird populations, productivity, and growth; conducting seabird diet studies; trapping, banding and resighting birds; removing invasive vegetation; educating island visitors; living in remote conditions; assisting with predator management; data entry and proofing; and camp maintenance.
Island field teams consist of 2 to 5 people (depending on island and time of year) and are led by the Island Supervisor. All field team members participate in seabird research and camp maintenance duties. Living conditions on the islands are rustic; at each island, a cabin or wall tent serves as the base of field operations, and field team members sleep in their own tents. Island field stations have limited electricity (solar panels power research needs), propane stoves, composting toilets, and no running water.
Field teams will spend the entire field season living on island. Teams working on inshore islands (3 of the 7 islands) may have the ability to go ashore (about every 3 weeks) to assist with procuring food and supplies for the field station. On offshore islands, food and supplies will be delivered approximately every three weeks.
Compensation: Dependent on funding; food and accommodations provided
Qualifications: Applications from recent graduates and college students enrolled in biology or related fields are encouraged (upper level undergraduates preferred). Previous field experience is helpful but not required. Applicants should have a desire to participate in seabird research, to live in a remote and rustic environment, and to learn new field skills. Applicants must be in excellent physical condition (capable of climbing over rugged terrain and slippery rocks and able to lift approximately 50 lbs.) and have wilderness camping experience; Ability to work independently and as part of a team, and to get along with people of diverse backgrounds; Capable of working long hours outdoors in variable weather conditions; Must be able to sit in a small blind for three hours and maintain focus on data collection; A sense of humor, willingness to learn, dedication to wildlife conservation, and interest in seabirds and isolated islands; Must provide own binoculars, tent, sleeping bag, and sleeping pad.
To Apply: Submit a cover letter, resume, and list of 3 references with contact information to firstname.lastname@example.org.
Contact Paula Shannon (email@example.com) with any questions.